Lord Filkin

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Filkin, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Public Services Committee
13 February 2020 - Present
Lords
Gambling Industry Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
13 November 2013 - 7 January 2019
Labour
29 July 1999 - 12 November 2013

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare) (also Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Education and Skills
9 September 2004 - 10 May 2005
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs)
Department for Constitutional Affairs
13 June 2003 - 9 September 2004
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Lords

Committee memberships

Public Service and Demographic Change Committee
29 May 2012 - 5 March 2013
Lords
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee
Chaired
29 May 2012 - 5 March 2013
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
21 December 2011 - 18 December 2013
Lords
Leader's Group on Working Practices
27 July 2010 - 26 April 2011
Lords
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
6 June 2005 - 12 November 2009
Lords