Lord Jones of Cheltenham

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Jones of Cheltenham, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cheltenham
Elected 3 times
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Cheltenham
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Nigel Jones
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
30 October 2019 - 5 November 2019
Lords
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
5 May 2016 - 15 December 2016
Lords
Crossrail Bill
17 January 2008 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
7 June 2005 - 12 November 2009
Public Accounts Committee
15 May 2002 - 11 April 2005
Commons
International Development Committee
1 November 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
14 July 1997 - 15 May 2000
Commons
Standards and Privileges
23 October 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons