Lord Faulkner of Worcester

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Faulkner of Worcester, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
29 November 2010 - Present
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
2 June 2010 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

European Affairs Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords
EU Goods Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords
European Union Committee
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords
SLSC Sub-Committee A
4 September 2018 - Present
Lords
Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art
6 March 2017 - Present
Lords
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
22 December 2015 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Lords in Waiting (HM Household)
HM Household
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Lords

Committee memberships

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
2 July 2019 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee
29 June 2017 - 13 March 2018
Lords
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
27 June 2017 - 28 January 2020
Lords
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 12 May 2016
Lords
Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee
11 June 2015 - 15 March 2016
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
8 June 2015 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
12 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee
16 May 2013 - 6 November 2013
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
9 May 2013 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011
25 June 2012 - 13 February 2013
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
6 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
19 February 2007 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee)
9 September 2003 - 22 July 2004
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
26 June 2001 - 7 November 2002
Lords