Lord Brett

Lord Brett is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 20 July 1999 and 29 March 2012. His full title is The Lord Brett, and his given name is William Henry Brett.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Brett, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
18 January 2007 - 29 March 2012
Non-affiliated
11 November 2004 - 17 January 2007
Crossbench
19 July 2004 - 10 November 2004
Non-affiliated
23 January 2004 - 18 July 2004
Labour
20 July 1999 - 22 January 2004

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Identity) (also Lord in Waiting)
Home Office
6 August 2009 - 9 November 2009
Lords
Lords in Waiting (HM Household)
HM Household
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Brett
20 July 1999 - 29 March 2012

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
8 October 2010 - 5 September 2011
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (International Development)
Department for International Development
8 October 2010 - 29 March 2012
Lords

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
5 June 2008 - 5 October 2008
Lords