Rt Hon Sir Oliver Letwin

Sir Oliver Letwin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for West Dorset, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Oliver Letwin, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Dorset
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
4 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Conservative
1 May 1997 - 4 September 2019

Elections contested

Hampstead and Highgate
9 April 1992
Commons
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Minister for Government Policy and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
15 July 2014 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Minister for Government Policy (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
12 May 2010 - 15 July 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Oliver Letwin
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister without Portfolio
HM Official Opposition
8 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Environment)
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
10 November 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office)
1 September 2001 - 10 November 2003
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
26 September 2000 - 18 September 2001
Commons
Shadow Financial Secretary
HM Official Opposition
23 July 1999 - 10 January 2000
Commons
Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales)
1 July 1998 - 23 July 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Deregulation
23 February 1998 - 2 July 1999
Commons