Baroness Lestor of Eccles

Baroness Lestor of Eccles is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 4 June 1997 and 27 March 1998. Her full title is The Baroness Lestor of Eccles, and her given name is Joan Lestor. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1966.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Lestor of Eccles, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Eccles
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Eton and Slough
Elected 5 times
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
31 March 1966 - 27 March 1998

Elections contested

Slough
9 June 1983
Commons
Lewisham West
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
12 June 1975 - 21 February 1976
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
8 March 1974 - 12 June 1975
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
13 October 1969 - 19 June 1970
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1987 - 1 July 1997
Commons
Party Chair, Labour Party
1 July 1977 - 1 July 1978
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1967 - 1 July 1982
Commons

House membership

Lords
Baroness Lestor of Eccles
4 June 1997 - 27 March 1998
Commons
Joan Lestor
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Joan Lestor
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1994 - 1 July 1996
Commons