Mr Ian Bruce

Mr Ian Bruce is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South Dorset, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ian Bruce, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Dorset
Elected 3 times
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Elections contested

South Dorset
7 June 2001
Commons
Burnley
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ian Bruce
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
7 November 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons