Sir Robert Syms MP

Sir Robert Syms is the Conservative MP for Poole, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Robert Syms, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Walsall North
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
17 July 2016 - 15 June 2017
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 2001 - 1 July 2002
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister)
1 June 2003 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
28 February 2003 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions)
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
14 July 1997 - 13 November 2000
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
22 October 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Procedure Committee
5 November 1998 - 26 November 1999
Commons
Transport Committee
22 July 2002 - 25 March 2003
Commons
Regulatory Reform
26 July 2010 - 3 December 2012
Commons
Regulatory Reform
Chaired
27 July 2010 - 3 December 2012
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 July 2010 - 10 December 2012
Commons
Administration Committee
28 October 2013 - 8 December 2014
Commons
Administration Committee
28 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
2 March 2020 - 9 March 2020
Commons