Lord Whitty

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Whitty, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Environment and Climate Change Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Food, Farming and Sustainable Energy)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
12 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Lords

Committee memberships

Procedure and Privileges Committee
17 September 2020 - 4 February 2021
Lords
Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee
28 January 2016 - 29 February 2016
Lords
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee
23 June 2015 - 2 July 2019
Lords
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Chaired
23 June 2015 - 2 July 2019
Lords
European Union Committee
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee)
23 April 2007 - 3 August 2007
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
6 June 2005 - 8 November 2006
Lords