Mr Robert Walter

Mr Robert Walter is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North Dorset, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Robert Walter, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Dorset
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Bedwellty
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Robert Walter
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Wales)
Wales Office
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2000
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
21 July 1997 - 5 July 1999
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
11 January 1999 - 26 July 1999
Commons
International Development Committee
12 November 2001 - 8 December 2003
Commons
Treasury Committee
8 December 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons