Lord Crawshaw of Aintree

Lord Crawshaw of Aintree is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 4 June 1985 and 16 July 1986. His full title is The Lord Crawshaw of Aintree, and his given name is Richard Crawshaw. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1964.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Crawshaw of Aintree, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Liverpool, Toxteth
Elected 6 times
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Other
17 May 1985 - 16 July 1986
Social Democratic Party
1 March 1981 - 9 June 1983
Labour
15 October 1964 - 23 February 1981

Elections contested

Liverpool, Broadgreen
9 June 1983
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
4 May 1979 - 23 February 1981
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Crawshaw of Aintree
17 May 1985 - 16 July 1986
Commons
Richard Crawshaw
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
1 November 1978 - 23 February 1981
Commons
Standing Orders
1 November 1978 - 23 February 1981
Commons
Defence Committee
17 December 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons