Sir Christopher Chope MP

Sir Christopher Chope is the Conservative MP for Christchurch, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Christopher Chope, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Southampton, Itchen
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Southampton, Itchen
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Roads and Motoring)
Department for Transport
23 July 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
10 September 1986 - 22 July 1990
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 January 1997 - 1 January 1998

House membership

Commons
Mr Christopher Chope
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 January 2003 - 1 January 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 January 2002 - 1 January 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 2001 - 1 January 2002
Commons
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1998 - 1 January 1999
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 January 1997 - 1 January 1998

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
9 June 1983 - 28 January 1987
Commons
Procedure Committee
12 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Procedure Committee
21 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Procedure Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
24 May 2005 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Administration Committee
6 November 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committee of Privileges
7 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee of Privileges
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee of Privileges
26 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on Standards
7 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Standards
9 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on Standards
26 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Justice Committee
4 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
18 April 2017 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons