Mr David Atkinson

Mr David Atkinson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Bournemouth East, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Atkinson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bournemouth East
Elected 7 times
24 November 1977 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
24 November 1977 - 23 January 2012

Elections contested

Basildon
10 October 1974
Commons
Newham North West
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Atkinson
24 November 1977 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 30 November 1998
Commons