Lord Burnett

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Burnett, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Torridge and West Devon
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Torridge and West Devon
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Burnett
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
1 July 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 May 1997 - 1 July 2004
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
26 February 2002 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
12 December 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons