Baroness Browning

Baroness Browning is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 13 July 2010. Her full title is The Baroness Browning, and her given name is Angela Frances Browning. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Browning, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Procedure and Privileges Committee
8 June 2015 - Present
Lords
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House
20 December 2016 - Present
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tiverton and Honiton
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Tiverton
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Crewe and Nantwich
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
1 May 2011 - 16 September 2011
Lords
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
20 July 1994 - 2 May 1997
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 August 2005 - 31 July 2007
Commons
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 August 2001 - 31 July 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Angela Browning
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
26 September 2000 - 18 September 2001
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
Department of Trade and Industry
15 June 1999 - 26 September 2000
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
11 June 1997 - 2 June 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
25 October 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
10 July 2003 - 17 November 2003
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
20 July 2004 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
17 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Lords)
16 May 2012 - 30 March 2015
Lords
European Union Committee
25 May 2016 - 17 October 2018
Lords
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
26 May 2016 - 16 October 2018
Lords