Mr Patrick Nicholls

Mr Patrick Nicholls is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Teignbridge, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Patrick Nicholls, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Teignbridge
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Elections contested

Teignbridge
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
26 July 1990 - 12 October 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
13 June 1987 - 28 July 1990
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1993 - 1 July 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Patrick Nicholls
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
27 November 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons