Sir Gary Streeter MP

Sir Gary Streeter is the Conservative MP for South West Devon, and has been an MP continuously since 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Gary Streeter, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Plymouth, Sutton
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department)
Lord Chancellor's Department
2 June 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Assistant Whip (Law Officers)
Law Officers
7 July 1995 - 28 November 1996
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 2001 - 1 July 2002
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2004
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
2 June 1998 - 18 September 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 June 1997 - 1 June 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
9 October 2006 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
12 January 2009 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
26 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee of Privileges
20 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on Standards
20 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons