Sir Nick Harvey

Sir Nick Harvey is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for North Devon, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Nick Harvey, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Devon
Elected 5 times
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

North Devon
8 June 2017
Commons
North Devon
7 May 2015
Commons
Enfield, Southgate
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Nick Harvey
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
4 March 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 1994 - 1 June 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
2 April 1992 - 7 April 1994

Committee memberships

Members Estimate
29 January 2004 - 6 May 2010
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
26 April 2004 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 24 April 2006
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
28 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committee of Privileges
12 February 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Standards
12 February 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee
10 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons