Mr Ben Bradshaw

The Rt Hon Mr Ben Bradshaw is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Exeter, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ben Bradshaw, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 30 May 2024

Government posts

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
5 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (South West)
Regional Affairs
29 June 2007 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Health Services)
Department of Health
28 June 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Local Environment, Marine and Animal Welfare)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 November 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Local Environment, Marine and Animal Welfare)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
13 June 2003 - 10 November 2006
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
11 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ben Bradshaw
1 May 1997 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships