Dr Desmond Turner

Dr Desmond Turner is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Brighton, Kemptown, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Desmond Turner, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brighton, Kemptown
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Mid Sussex
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Desmond Turner
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 30 October 2007
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons