Rt Hon Sir Peter Emery

Sir Peter Emery is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for East Devon, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Peter Emery, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Devon
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Honiton
Elected 8 times
16 March 1967 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Reading
Elected 2 times
8 October 1959 - 31 March 1966
Commons

Elections contested

Reading
31 March 1966
Commons
Lincoln
26 May 1955
Commons
Poplar
25 October 1951
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
8 January 1974 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
7 April 1972 - 8 January 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Peter Emery
1 March 1967 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Sir Peter Emery
8 October 1959 - 31 March 1966

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
20 November 1980 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Procedure Committee
Chaired
9 June 1983 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
12 April 1984 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
28 June 1988 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 December 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons