Lord Taylor of Goss Moor

Lord Taylor of Goss Moor is a Liberal Democrat Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 22 July 2010. His full title is The Lord Taylor of Goss Moor, and his given name is Matthew Owen John Taylor. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Taylor of Goss Moor, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Truro and St Austell
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Truro
Elected 3 times
12 March 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Other posts

Chair of the Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Party
12 June 2003 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Chair of Campaigns and Communications, Liberal Democrat Party
1 September 1992 - 1 September 1994
Commons
Chair of Communications, Liberal Democrat Party
16 June 1989 - 1 September 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Matthew Taylor
12 March 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
9 August 1999 - 12 June 2003
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment and Transport)
Opposition Department
2 May 1997 - 9 August 1999
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment)
Opposition Department
1 September 1994 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Citizens Charter)
Opposition Department
1 September 1992 - 1 September 1994
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education)
Opposition Department
1 January 1990 - 1 January 1992
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Opposition Department
1 January 1989 - 1 January 1990
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Local Government, Housing and Transport)
Opposition Department
1 September 1988 - 1 September 1989
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Energy)
Opposition Department
3 March 1988 - 1 September 1988
Commons
Liberal-SDP Alliance Spokesperson (Energy)
Opposition Department
11 June 1987 - 3 March 1988
Commons
Liberal-SDP Alliance Spokesperson (Youth)
Opposition Department
13 March 1987 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
17 November 1997 - 2 December 1997
Commons