Andrew George

Andrew George is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for St Ives, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Andrew George, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

St Ives
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

St Ives
8 June 2017
Commons
St Ives
7 May 2015
Commons
St Ives
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Andrew George
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
10 May 2005 - 4 March 2006
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1997 - 1 June 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
19 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons