Mr Colin Breed

Mr Colin Breed is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for South East Cornwall, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Colin Breed, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South East Cornwall
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Colin Breed
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
21 March 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
16 May 2005 - 21 March 2006
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 January 2001 - 1 January 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
1 July 1999 - 1 July 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Competition)
Opposition Department
1 January 1999 - 1 July 1999
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Competition and Consumer Affairs)
Opposition Department
1 May 1997 - 1 January 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
17 November 1998 - 26 April 2004
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2005 - 5 June 2006
Commons
Treasury Committee
24 April 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons