Lord Tyler

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Tyler, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Constitutional and Political Reform)
Opposition Department
1 June 2015 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Lords)
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Cornwall
Elected 3 times
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Bodmin
Elected 1 time
28 February 1974 - 10 October 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal
28 February 1974 - 2 March 1988

Elections contested

Beaconsfield
27 May 1982
Commons
Bodmin
3 May 1979
Commons
Bodmin
10 October 1974
Commons
Bodmin
18 June 1970
Commons
Totnes
31 March 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Paul Tyler
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Mr Paul Tyler
28 February 1974 - 10 October 1974

Committee memberships

Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee
28 January 2016 - 29 February 2016
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
8 June 2015 - 4 July 2019
Lords
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)
6 July 2011 - 26 March 2012
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
16 December 2008 - 15 May 2013
Lords
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)
1 May 2008 - 22 July 2008
Lords
Conventions (Joint Committee)
22 May 2006 - 31 October 2006
Lords
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)
19 June 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
14 November 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)
30 July 1997 - 11 November 1999
Commons
Procedure Committee
27 April 1992 - 7 November 1997
Commons