Lord Swinfen

Lord Swinfen is deceased. His full title was The Lord Swinfen. His name was Roger Mynors Swinfen Eady.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Swinfen, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
13 May 1977 - 5 June 2022

House membership

Lords
Lord Swinfen
13 May 1977 - 5 June 2022

Committee memberships

Artificial Intelligence Committee
29 June 2017 - 13 March 2018
Lords
Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 25 February 2014
Lords
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
23 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
3 June 2010 - 5 June 2022
Lords