Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
20 July 2021 - Present
Lords
Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Middle East)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Lords
Minister for Trade and Investment and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (also Department of Trade and Industry)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
8 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Lords
Minister of State (Trade and Investment) Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (also FCO)
Department of Trade and Industry
8 June 2001 - 6 June 2003
Lords
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
8 June 2001 - 30 May 2005
Lords

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
8 October 2010 - 5 September 2011
Lords

Committee memberships

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
26 May 2016 - 23 April 2020
Lords
The Arctic
11 December 2014 - 11 February 2015
Lords
The Arctic
12 June 2014 - 4 November 2014
Lords
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)
6 July 2011 - 26 March 2012
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
1 February 2010 - 6 May 2010
Lords
European Union Committee
21 November 2006 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Conventions (Joint Committee)
22 May 2006 - 31 October 2006
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
26 June 2001 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
26 June 2001 - 7 May 2005
Lords