Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox

Dr Liam Fox is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North Somerset, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Liam Fox, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Somerset
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Woodspring
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Roxburgh and Berwickshire
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade
Department for International Trade
13 July 2016 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
12 May 2010 - 14 October 2011
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
23 July 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
28 November 1995 - 23 July 1996
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
20 July 1994 - 28 November 1995
Commons

Other posts

Co-Chair, Conservative Party
10 November 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Liam Fox
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
7 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs)
10 May 2005 - 7 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister without Portfolio
HM Official Opposition
10 November 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
15 June 1999 - 10 November 2003
Commons
Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales)
2 June 1998 - 15 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 27 October 1994
Commons