Dan Norris

Dan Norris is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wansdyke, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dan Norris, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wansdyke
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Wansdyke
9 April 1992
Commons
Northavon
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Rural Affairs and Environment)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dan Norris
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
12 July 2005 - 17 July 2006
Commons