Rt Hon Steve Webb

Steve Webb is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Thornbury and Yate, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Steve Webb, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Thornbury and Yate
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Northavon
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Thornbury and Yate
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
13 May 2010 - 8 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Steve Webb
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
8 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
7 October 2008 - 8 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
20 December 2007 - 7 October 2008
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 1997 - 1 June 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons