Lord Sutherland of Houndwood

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Sutherland of Houndwood, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
29 June 2001 - 29 January 2018

House membership

Lords
Lord Sutherland of Houndwood
29 June 2001 - 29 January 2018

Committee memberships

Affordable Childcare
12 June 2014 - 11 February 2015
Lords
Affordable Childcare
Chaired
12 June 2014 - 11 February 2015
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
14 November 2007 - 13 September 2011
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
1 December 2004 - 7 May 2005
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
3 December 2003 - 8 April 2010
Lords