Lord Browne of Madingley

Lord Browne of Madingley's full title is The Lord Browne of Madingley. His name is Edmund John Phillip Browne, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.

Registered Interests

Registered Interests for Lord Browne of Madingley.

The Register is updated continuously throughout each sitting day and at regular intervals on other days.

Category 1: Directorships

  • Chairman, 1275 SA (wine storage)
  • Chairman, Windward Maritime Limited (maritime data and analytics)
  • Director, Madingley Limited (consulting services)
  • Director, SparkCognition (artificial intelligence)
  • Member, Board of Directors, The Oil & Gas Holding Company B.S.C. (nogaholding - the investment and development arm of the Bahraini government’s National Oil and Gas Authority) (the member's annual earnings for this work are as follows: Fixed annual fee of US$212,218; a sitting fee of US$2,650 - 3,980 per meeting for attending a meeting of the Board of Directors; a sitting fee of US$1,330 – 1,990 per meeting for attending a meeting of any committee of the Board of Directors)
  • Non-executive Director, Venterra Group Plc (wind energy development)
  • Independent Chair and Non-executive Director, Carbonplace Limited (transaction and settlement network for voluntary carbon credit market) (remunerated but fees are donated to John Browne Charitable Trust without being received by member)

Category 2: Remunerated employment, office, profession etc.

  • Adviser, NEOS GeoSolutions (oil and gas services provider)
  • Advisor, Loop Energy Inc (hydrogen fuel cells) (interest ceased 15 February 2024)
  • Book royalties received from Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Random House, HarperCollins, Bloomsbury and Pegasus
  • Chairman, BeyondNetZero (climate investing)
  • Chairman, Stanhope Capital Advisory Board (wealth management)
  • Chairman, Equatic Advisory Board (carbon removal)
  • Founder, Partner and LLP Designated Member, Madingley Group LLP (partnership between Madingley Limited and member; also receives funds for consultancy work undertaken by member)
  • Member, Stanhope Capital Board (wealth management)
  • Member, Advisory Board, Blue Bear Capital (energy private equity)
  • Member, Advisory Board, Giant Ventures (venture capital)
  • Member, Advisory Board, Terrestrial Energy (integral molten salt reactor energy company)
  • Member, Advisory Board, Hyperloop Transportation Technologies
  • Member, Advisory Board, International Environmental Standards PBC (greenhouse gas emissions measurement, monitoring and reporting)
  • Member, Advisory Board, Kayrros SAS (predictive analytics for energy markets)
  • Member, Board of Advisors, Angeleno Group (private equity; energy and power)

Category 3: Person with significant control of a company (PSC)

  • Beyondnetzero Limited (holds intellectual property)
  • Madingley Group LLP (partnership between Madingley Limited and member; also receives funds for consultancy work undertaken by member)
  • Madingley Limited (consulting services)

Category 4: Shareholdings (a)

  • Beyondnetzero Limited (holds intellectual property)
  • Madingley Group LLP (partnership between Madingley Limited and member; also receives funds for consultancy work undertaken by member)
  • Madingley Limited (consulting services)

Category 4: Shareholdings (b)

  • ChargePoint Inc (electric vehicle infrastructure)
  • Hyperloop Transportation Technologies (research)
  • IHS Markit (information services)
  • International Environmental Standards PBC (greenhouse gas emissions measurement, monitoring and reporting)
  • Kayrros SAS (predictive analytics for energy markets)
  • Loop Energy Inc (hydrogen fuel cells) (interest ceased 16 February 2024)
  • SATMAP Inc (trading as Afiniti) (communications technology)
  • SparkCognition Inc (artificial intelligence)
  • Voyager Labs Limited (application of artificial intelligence to study of human behaviour)
  • Windward Maritime Limited (maritime data and analytics company)
  • Allurion (medical technology company)
  • IES - Project Canary – (ESG data solutions)
  • Stanhope Capital (wealth management)
  • Apolitical (government/political advisory)
  • General Atlantic Beyond Net Zero (BNZ) Offshore Co-Invest (advisors for financial, industrial and climate sectors) (private equity investment)
  • Blue Bear Capital Partners (energy, infrastructure and climate industries) (private equity investment)
  • Q Energy (renewable energy infrastructure) (private equity investment)
  • Riverstone (energy/power) (private equity investment)
  • Braemar ChargePoint Investments (electric vehicle charging) (private equity investment)
  • Portman Square Private Funds - Stanhope Entrepreneurs (food product, educational and training service sectors) (private equity investment)

Category 10: Non-financial interests (a)

  • Chairman, Advisory Board, Energy Futures Initiative
  • Chairman, Advisory Board, Schillings LLP (legal services)
  • Member, Advisory Board, Edelman Ltd (public relations company)
  • Member, Advisory Board, Giant Ventures (venture capital firm)
  • Member, Advisory Board, Grafine Partners (investment firm)
  • Member, McKinsey Sustainability Advisory Council

Category 10: Non-financial interests (b)

  • Independent Co-chair, Prime Minister’s Council for Science and Technology
  • Elder Brother, Corporation of Trinity House
  • Honorary Member, Advisory Board, Tsinghua School of Economics and Management
  • Member, Advisory Board, Center on Global Energy Policy, Columbia University, New York, USA
  • Member, Advisory Board, Institute for Carbon Management, UCLA, Los Angeles, USA

Category 10: Non-financial interests (c)

  • Chairman, The Governing Board, The Courtauld Institute of Art
  • Trustee, Royal Opera House
  • Member, Advisory Board, Peggy Guggenheim Collection

Category 10: Non-financial interests (e)

  • Chairman, Board of Trustees, John Browne Charitable Trust
  • Chairman, Board of Trustees, Queen Elizabeth Prize Foundation
  • Chairman, Francis Crick Institute
  • Honorary Vice President, British and Colombian Chamber of Commerce
  • Member, Advisory Board, Stanford University Knight-Hennessey Scholarships
  • Trustee, Blavatnik School of Government Foundation
  • Trustee, Holocaust Educational Trust
  • Trustee, Jewish Museum and Tolerance Centre, Moscow
  • Vice President, Flora and Fauna International
  • Member, Cancer Research UK