Dr Doug Naysmith

Dr Doug Naysmith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bristol North West, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Doug Naysmith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bristol North West
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Bristol North West
9 April 1992
Commons
Cirencester and Tewkesbury
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Doug Naysmith
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Regulatory Reform
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons