Baroness Corston

Baroness Corston is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 20 July 2005. Her full title is The Rt Hon. the Baroness Corston, and her given name is Jean Ann Corston. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Corston, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Constitution Committee
27 June 2017 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bristol East
Elected 3 times
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jean Corston
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Social Mobility Committee
11 June 2015 - 16 March 2016
Lords
Social Mobility Committee
Chaired
11 June 2015 - 16 March 2016
Lords
European Union Committee
16 May 2013 - 27 November 2014
Lords
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
18 July 2011 - 12 March 2012
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
25 November 2009 - 4 July 2013
Lords
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 November 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
17 January 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
Chaired
17 January 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
27 November 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Agriculture
26 October 1992 - 15 December 1996
Commons