Lord Foster of Bath

Lord Foster of Bath is a Liberal Democrat Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 5 November 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Foster of Bath, and his given name is Donald Michael Ellison Foster. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Foster of Bath, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Gambling Industry Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords
EU International Agreements Sub-Committee
30 June 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bath
Elected 5 times
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Elections contested

Bristol East
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
7 October 2013 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Don Foster
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Opposition Department
28 October 2016 - 16 June 2017
Lords
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 July 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions)
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 1995 - 1 June 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 1992 - 1 June 1995
Commons