Lord Shepherd

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Shepherd, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
8 March 1955 - 5 April 2001

Government posts

Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
1 March 1974 - 22 September 1976
Lords
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
1 February 1968 - 18 June 1970
Lords
Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)
HM Household
1 October 1964 - 30 June 1967
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Shepherd
16 February 1955 - 5 April 2001

Opposition posts

Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
19 June 1970 - 1 February 1974
Lords