The Earl of Selborne

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of The Earl of Selborne, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
4 September 2019 - 26 March 2020
Conservative
23 December 1971 - 3 September 2019

House membership

Lords
The Earl of Selborne
23 December 1971 - 26 March 2020

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
Chaired
12 June 2014 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
7 July 2011 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
6 June 2005 - 13 September 2011
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
6 June 2005 - 27 April 2017
Lords
European Union Committee
6 December 1999 - 20 November 2003
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
22 November 1994 - 8 November 1997
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
23 November 1993 - 26 June 2001
Lords
European Union Committee
12 November 1991 - 5 November 1993
Lords