Kate Hoey

Kate Hoey is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Vauxhall, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kate Hoey, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Vauxhall
Elected 8 times
15 June 1989 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
15 June 1989 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Dulwich
11 June 1987
Commons
Dulwich
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of National Heritage) (Sport)
Department of National Heritage
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
28 July 1998 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Kate Hoey
15 June 1989 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Women)
Opposition Department
1 June 1992 - 1 June 1993
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
15 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
9 November 2007 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
1 March 2004 - 17 July 2005
Commons
Social Security
27 June 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons