The Rt Hon. the Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC

Baroness Scotland of Asthal is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 30 October 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Scotland of Asthal, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Minister of State (Home Office) (Crime Reduction)
Home Office
9 May 2007 - 28 June 2007
Lords
Minister of State (Home Office) (Criminal Justice and Offender Management)
Home Office
13 June 2003 - 8 May 2007
Lords
Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department)
Lord Chancellor's Department
12 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Lords

Committee memberships

Communications and Digital Committee
2 July 2013 - 23 March 2016
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
26 October 2011 - 23 March 2016
Lords