Baroness Knight of Collingtree

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Knight of Collingtree, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Edgbaston
Elected 8 times
31 March 1966 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - 24 March 2016

Elections contested

Northampton
15 October 1964
Commons
Northampton
8 October 1959
Commons

House membership

Lords
Baroness Knight of Collingtree
23 September 1997 - 24 March 2016
Commons
Dame Jill Knight
31 March 1966 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Adoption Legislation Committee
29 May 2012 - 26 February 2013
Lords
Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee)
11 July 2003 - 17 November 2003
Lords
Standards and Privileges
23 October 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Privileges
18 November 1993 - 17 October 1996
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
30 November 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons