Lord Randall of Uxbridge

Lord Randall of Uxbridge is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 10 July 2018. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Randall of Uxbridge, and his given name is Alexander John Randall. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Randall of Uxbridge, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Uxbridge and South Ruislip
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Uxbridge
Elected 3 times
31 July 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
12 May 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir John Randall
31 July 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Assistant Chief Whip (Commons)
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
10 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
30 June 2003 - 10 December 2005
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 February 2000 - 10 March 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
25 March 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Administration Committee
12 July 2007 - 3 March 2009
Commons
Committee of Privileges
11 September 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Standards
11 September 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons