Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable

Sir Vince Cable is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Twickenham, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Vince Cable, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Twickenham
Elected 5 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Twickenham
7 May 2015
Commons
Twickenham
9 April 1992
Commons
York
11 June 1987
Commons
York
9 June 1983
Commons
Glasgow, Hillhead
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
12 May 2010 - 8 May 2015
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Liberal Democrats
20 July 2017 - 22 July 2019
Commons
Acting Leader, Liberal Democrats
15 October 2007 - 18 December 2007
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Vince Cable
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Vince Cable
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Opposition Department
21 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 21 October 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
16 June 2017 - 20 July 2017
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
12 July 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Opposition Department
1 October 1999 - 12 July 2003
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury) (EMU and the City)
Opposition Department
1 May 1997 - 1 October 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
31 July 1998 - 22 November 1999
Commons
Treasury Sub-committee
31 July 1998 - 22 November 1999
Commons