Rt Hon David Lammy MP

Mr David Lammy is the Labour MP for Tottenham, and has been an MP continuously since 22 June 2000. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Lammy, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
4 March 2020 - Present
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Higher Education and Intellectual Property)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Higher Education & Intellectual Property)
Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills
5 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Skills)
Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills
29 June 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
10 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs)
Department for Constitutional Affairs
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Higher Education and Intellectual Property)
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
25 January 2001 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
26 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
18 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
1 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
12 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons