Tom Cox

Tom Cox is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Tooting, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tom Cox, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tooting
Elected 8 times
28 February 1974 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Wandsworth Central
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Stroud
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
19 January 1977 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 March 1974 - 19 January 1977
Commons

House membership

Commons
Tom Cox
18 June 1970 - 5 May 2005