Rt Hon Paul Burstow

Paul Burstow is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Sutton and Cheam, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Paul Burstow, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sutton and Cheam
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Sutton and Cheam
7 May 2015
Commons
Sutton and Cheam
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Health)
Department of Health
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Other posts

Chair of the Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Party
1 November 2012 - 5 June 2013
Commons

House membership

Commons
Paul Burstow
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
3 August 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
10 May 2005 - 3 August 2006
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 January 1999 - 1 July 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 January 1997 - 1 January 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 January 1997 - 1 January 1998
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 January 1997 - 1 January 1999

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
23 June 2003 - 24 April 2006
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
28 January 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons