The Lord Lester of Herne Hill QC

Lord Lester of Herne Hill is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 13 October 1993 and 12 December 2018.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lester of Herne Hill, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
20 February 2018 - 12 December 2018
Liberal Democrat
13 October 1993 - 20 February 2018

House membership

Lords
Lord Lester of Herne Hill
13 October 1993 - 12 December 2018

Committee memberships

EU Justice Sub-Committee
17 October 2017 - 21 November 2018
Lords
Constitution Committee
12 June 2013 - 12 May 2016
Lords
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions
26 November 2003 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
3 July 2001 - 30 March 2015
Lords
EU Sub-Committee E
6 December 1999 - 20 November 2003
Lords
EU Sub-Committee F
28 October 1996 - 11 November 1999
Lords
Procedure Committee (Lords)
23 November 1994 - 17 October 1996
Lords
EU Sub-Committee E
22 November 1994 - 17 October 1996
Lords