Lord Lewis of Newnham

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lewis of Newnham, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
8 February 1989 - 17 July 2014

House membership

Lords
Lord Lewis of Newnham
8 February 1989 - 17 July 2014

Committee memberships

Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee)
13 May 2008 - 22 July 2008
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
6 June 2005 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
12 December 2000 - 20 November 2003
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
12 December 2000 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
28 October 1996 - 8 November 1997
Lords
European Union Committee
23 November 1993 - 8 November 1995
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
19 May 1992 - 5 November 1993
Lords