Keith Hill

Keith Hill is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Streatham, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Keith Hill, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Streatham
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Blaby
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Housing and Planning)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer of HM Household
HM Household
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
28 July 1998 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Keith Hill
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons