Lord Hunt of Kings Heath

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath OBE. His name is Philip Alexander Hunt, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hunt of Kings Heath, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Sustainable Development, Climate Change Adaptation and Air Quality) (also in the Department for Energy and Climate Change)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Lords
Minister of State (Department of Health) (NHS Reform)
Department of Health
5 January 2007 - 28 June 2007
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
10 May 2005 - 4 January 2007
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
1 January 1998 - 17 March 2003
Lords

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)
Department of Health and Social Care
8 January 2018 - 24 May 2018
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
27 June 2017 - 24 May 2018
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
27 June 2017 - 24 May 2018
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
6 September 2012 - 1 November 2017
Lords
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
8 October 2010 - 27 June 2017
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
8 October 2010 - 6 September 2012
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
8 October 2010 - 6 September 2012
Lords

Committee memberships

Public Services Committee
13 February 2020 - 16 June 2022
Lords
Middle Level Bill Committee
4 June 2018 - 12 July 2018
Lords
House Committee (Lords)
14 December 2015 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
14 December 2015 - 11 July 2017
Lords
Leader's Group on Members Leaving the House (L)
1 July 2010 - 13 January 2011
Lords
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
17 December 2003 - 7 May 2005
Lords
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
30 April 1998 - 11 November 1999
Lords