Mr John Wilkinson

Mr John Wilkinson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Ruislip - Northwood, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Wilkinson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ruislip - Northwood
Elected 6 times
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Bradford West
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Conservative
29 November 1994 - 1 April 1995
Conservative
18 June 1970 - 29 November 1994

Elections contested

Bradford West
10 October 1974
Commons
Bradford West
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Wilkinson
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Mr John Wilkinson
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
17 June 1987 - 26 October 1990
Commons